UNIVERSITY RANKINGS, HIGHLIGHTS & AWARDS

University Rankings, Highlights & Awards

The University of Arizona is a premier, public research university. The National Science Foundation ranks the UA 22nd in research and development expenditures among US public universities and colleges and 38th among US public and private universities.

The NSF ranks the University of Arizona No. 1 in astronomy and astrophysics research and No. 22 overall in research funding among U.S. public institutions. U.S. News & World Report ranks Arizona among America’s best colleges and the Princeton Review lists Arizona as one of the nation’s best universities. In 2018, the University of Arizona earned the designation of Hispanic-Serving Institution from the U.S. Department of Education for its success in the enrollment of Hispanic students and in providing educational opportunities to them. Arizona ranks No. 75 in the world and No. 45 nationally according to the Center for University World Rankings, a "Best Buy" school by Fiske Guide to Colleges and is also one of the nation’s top producers of Fulbright Scholars.

The University of Arizona is a member of the prestigious Association of American Universities (AAU), one of 62 leading public and private research universities in the United States and Canada and the only AAU member in Arizona. Membership in AAU is by invitation and is based on the high quality of programs of academic research and scholarship and undergraduate, graduate, and professional education, as well as general recognition that a university is outstanding by reason of the excellence of its research and education programs.

In areas as diverse as astronomy, medicine, optics, entrepreneurship, and dance, UA faculty and programs are among the nation's best.

UA faculty are also globally recognized for their leadership, scholarship, and service by world-renowned academic societies and programs. Below is a listing of our national and international program awards, and our University of Arizona awards and honors recipients.

 

Jump to: University Awards & Honors

 

National & International Awards

Program Recipient Name Year Received
American Academy of Arts and Sciences Nicolaas Bloembergen 1956
  Aden B. Meinel 1959
  Peter A. Strittmatter 1977
  W. David Arnett 1985
  J. Roger P. Angel 1990
  Julia E. Annas 1992
  N. Scott Momaday 1992
  Seymour Reichlin 1992
  Margaret G. Kidwell 1993
  Carol Marguerite Rose 1994
  Jane H. Hill 1998
  John G. Hildebrand 2001
  Robert C. Kennicutt 2001
  George H. Rieke 2003
  Keith E. Lehrer 2005
  Nancy A. Moran 2006
  Marcia J. Rieke 2007
  Roy R. Parker 2010
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows Aden B. Meinel 1950
  H. V. Aposhian 1958
  Elizabeth Roemer 1958
  Arthur Jelinek 1959
  William Longacre 1969
  John Enemark 1971
  B. Roy Frieden 1971
  Victor Hruby 1971
  John Kessler 1971
  Thomas Lindell 1971
  Everett Lindsay 1971
  Neil Mendelson 1971
  Cornelius Steelink 1971
  Roald Wangsness 1971
  Alice Schlegel 1972
  Michael Brown 1981
  Hyatt M. Gibbs 1982
  Jane H. Hill 1982
  Richard Glass 1984
  Michael Schiffer 1984
  Frances Ann Walker 1984
  John G. Hildebrand 1986
  Peter Chesson 1987
  I. Glenn Sipes 1987
  Jeffrey Dean 1988
  Victor Baker 1989
  Elden Braun 1989
  Laurence H. Hurley 1990
  Lynn Nadel 1991
  C. Vance Haynes 1992
  James F. Hays 1992
  William Hoffman 1992
  Margaret G. Kidwell 1992
  D. M. Hunten 1993
  Nancy Parezo 1994
  Li-Zhi Fang 1995
  Carl William Birky 1997
  Robert Sloviter 1998
  Marlys Hearst Witte 1998
  William Dickinson 1999
  David Arnett 2000
  Michael A. Cusanovich 2000
  Richard Green 2001
  Nasser Peyghambarian 2001
  David W. Galbraith 2002
  Jonathan Lunine 2002
  Merrill Garrett 2002
  Charles Prewitt 2002
  Gail Burd 2003
  Lisa Graumlich 2003
  William Hubbard 2003
  Pierre Meystre 2004
  Michael Nachman 2005
  George Bowden 2006
  Ian Pepper 2006
  Hans VanEtten 2006
  Carol Barnes 2007
  Nancy A. Moran 2007
  Feiyue Wang 2007
  Jason X.-J. yuan 2007
  Charles Gerba 2008
  William Vélez 2008
  Steven R. Archer 2009
  David D. Breshears 2009
  Robert T. Downs 2009
  Christopher D. Impey 2009
  Jonathan T. Overpeck 2009
  Mary A. Peterson 2009
  Bruce E. Tabashnik 2009
  Mary J. Wirth 2009
  Rod A. Wing 2010
  Eugene G. Sander 2011
  Alexander Badyaev 2012
  Brian Enquist 2012
  Yves Carriere 2012
  Malcolm K. Hughes 2013
  Katrina Marie Miranda 2013
  Diana E. Wheeler 2013
  Peter A. Franken 2014
  Carol Bender 2015
  Judith K. Brown 2015
  Dennis L. Lichtenberger 2015
  Leslie Tolbert 2016
  Kimberly Andrews Espy 2017
  Martha S. Hunter 2017
  Mari N. Jensen 2017
  John L. Koprowski 2017
  Joceline Lega 2017
  Daniel Zeng 2017
American Philosophical Society Carl S. Marvel 1945
  Emil W. Haury 1969
  Heiko A. Oberman 1991
  Julia Annas 2013
  John G. Hildebrand 2014
Fulbright Scholars—Council for International Exchange of Scholars Irene S D'Almeida 2005
  Kevin M. Fitzsimmons 2005
  Ana Maria Merico-Stephens 2005
  Richard E. Michod 2005
  Dennis Larson 2006
  Gary David Thompson 2006
  George Burr 2007
  Joseph Galaskiewicz 2007
  Stephen Kobourov 2007
  Barbara Kosta 2007
  Anna Marie O'Leary 2007
  Mary Adam 2008
  David Chisholm 2008
  Eniko Enikov 2008
  Nicole Guidotti-Hernandez 2008
  Ellen McMahon 2008
  Beretta Smith-Shomade 2008
  Gonda VanSteen 2008
  Mary Beth Adam 2009
  Emmanuel T. Akporiaye 2009
  Stephanie J. Buechler 2009
  Reid Fontaine 2009
  Marie A. Griego-Jones 2009
  Christopher K. Jones 2009
  Donald Slack 2009
  James T. Watson 2009
  Maribel Alvarez 2010
  Jeferey Burgess 2010
  James Cunningham 2010
  Reid G. Fontaine 2010
  Barron J. Orr 2010
  Rodney D. Adam 2011
  Anne Browning-Aiken 2011
  Lesley D. Frame 2011
  Jeffrey J. O Sallaz 2011
  Carol Bender 2012
  William E. Boyd 2012
  Michael M. Brescia 2012
  Melissa A. Fitch 2012
  Virginia Lebaron 2012
  Avigdor Leftin 2012
  Lesley P. Newman 2012
  Supapann Seraphin 2012
  Thomas DeGomez 2013
  Grace Fielder 2013
  Norma Gonzalez 2013
  A. J. Timothy Jull 2013
  Linda Lumsden 2013
  Marcela Vazquez-Leon 2013
  Alberto Arenas 2014
  Wendell Ela 2014
  Frank Gohlke 2014
  Dale LaFleur 2014
  Jenny Lee 2014
  Sama Alshaibi 2015
  Christopher Castro 2015
  Benedict Colombi 2015
  Roger Nichols 2015
  Bane Vasic 2015
  Richard Ziolkowski 2015
Guggenheim Fellowship Award Winners Henry Koffler 1953
  William R. Dickinson 1964
  Paul Schultz Martin 1965
  N. Scott Momaday 1966
  Harold Clark Fritts 1968
  Charles Philip Sonnet 1968
  John A. Mills 1972
  Eliot S. Hearst 1974
  Robert Porter Erickson 1975
  Thomas G. Bever 1976
  Alan C. Newell 1976
  Douglas G. Stuart 1976
  Jonathan Penner 1977
  William H. Wing 1980
  William G. Denver 1981
  Michael Schaller 1981
  Donald Robert Uhlmann 1981
  Jonathan Beck 1982
  Edgar A. Dryden 1982
  Gerald C. Monsman 1982
  Keith Lehrer 1983
  Victor J. Hruby 1984
  Hermann George Rebel 1984
  William M. Schaffer 1984
  Daniel Asia 1986
  Alan E. Bernstein 1987
  Arthur J. Jelinek 1987
  Jane R. Miller 1988
  Jerrold Edwin Hogle 1989
  Harmony Hammond 1991
  Nicholas James Strausfeld 1994
  Steve Orlen 1999
  Elizabeth Vierling 2000
  Ellen B. Basso 2002
  Craig Walsh 2002
  Susan C. Karant-Nunn 2003
  Steve Johnstone 2004
  Jonathan T. Overpeck 2005
  Xiaohui Fan 2008
  Robin Stryker 2008
  Jason X.-J. Yuan 2008
  Ann Zabludoff 2013
  Diana Liverman 2014
  Alison Hawthorne Deming 2015
  Feryal Ӧzel 2016
  Julia Clancy-Smith 2017
  Ander Monson 2017
MacArthur Fellows—The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Gary Paul Nabhan 1990
  Nicholas James Strausfeld 1995
  J. Roger P. Angel 1996
  J. Roger P. Angel 1997
  Nancy A. Moran 1997
  Brackette F. Williams 1997
  Ofelia Zepeda 1999
  J. Roger P. Angel 2000
  J. Roger P. Angel 2001
  Oliver Guyon 2012
National Academy of Medicine J. Lyle Bootman 1998
  M. Paul Capp 1988
  Setsuko K. Chambers 2009
  Joe G.N. "Skip" Garcia 2011
  Arthur B. Sanders 2012
  Kenneth S. Ramos 2015
National Academy of Education Luis C. Moll 1998
  Thomas L. Good 2011
National Academy of Engineering W. David Kingery 1975
  Nicolaas Blowmbergen 1984
  Peter W. Likins 1984
  Ernest T. Smerdon 1986
  Israel J. Wygnanski 1989
  Shlomo P. Neuman 1992
  Robert R. Shannon 1992
  Donald R. Uhlmann 1996
  J. Brent Hiskey 1997
  Soroosh Sorooshian 2003
  Kenneth A. Jackson 2005
  Spencer R. Titley 2005
  Thomas L. Koch 2006
  James C. Wyant 2007
  Larry Peterson 2010
  Harrison H. Barrett 2014
National Academy of Sciences Willis E. Lamb, Jr. 1954
  Nicolaas Bloembergen 1959
  Frank J. Low 1974
  Donald M. Hunten 1981
  W. David Arnett 1985
  C. Vance Haynes 1990
  William Dickinson 1992
  John H. Law 1992
  William Bowers 1994
  Margaret G. Kidwell 1996
  Brian A. Larkins 1996
  J. Roger P. Angel 2000
  J. Randolph Jokipii 2001
  Vicki L. Chandler 2002
  H. Jay Melosh 2003
  Nancy A. Moran 2004
  Robert C. Kennicutt 2006
  John G. Hildebrand 2007
  Jonathan Lunine 2010
  George H. Rieke 2011
  Roy R. Parker 2012
  Marcia J. Rieke 2012
  Renu Malhotra 2015
Nobel Prize Winners Willis E. Lamb, Jr. 1955
  Nicolaas Bloembergen 1981
  Roy J. Glauber 2005
Pulitzer Prize Winners N. Scott Momaday 1969
  Terry Wimmer 1996
Poet Laureates Juan Felipe Herrera 2015

 

University Awards & Honors

Award Name Recipient Name Year Received
Distinguished Outreach Faculty Charles (Corky) Poster 2004
  Jeanette L. Ryan  2004
  Timothy Dennehy 2005
  Lay James Gibson 2005
  Celestino Fernandez 2007
  Diane Austin 2008
  Russell Tronstad 2008
  Francisco A.R. Garcia 2009
  Sharon Megdal 2010
  Carol Bender 2011
  Edward F. Reid 2011
  Todd V. Fletcher 2012
  Sally Stevens 2012
  Peder Cuneo 2013
  Sally J. Reel 2013
  Donald W. McCarthy 2014
  Supapan Seraphin 2014
  Frans Tax 2015
  Henrietta "Etta" Kralovec 2015
  Thomas Sheridan 2016
  Cynthia Thomson 2016
  David G. Armstrong 2017
  Daniel McDonald 2017
Distinguished Professors Christopher Franklin Carroll 1995
  Clifford M. Lytle 1995
  James F. LaSalle 1995
  Raymond E. White, Jr. 1995
  Jerrold E. Hogle 1996
  David O. Lomen 1996
  William S. Bickel 1997
  Richard A. Cosgrove 1997
  Susan H. Aiken 1998
  William Yslas Velez 1998
  Richard A. Demers 1999
  Delbert D. Phillips 1999
  James W. Clarke 2000
  Christopher D. Impey 2000
  Robert F. Butler 2002
  Harold W. Dixon 2002
  Wanda H. Howell 2002
  Robert H. Robichaux 2002
  Gail D. Burd 2003
  Albrecht Classen 2004
  Dennis T. Ray 2004
  George E. Gehrels 2005
  Harold P. Larson 2005
  John J.B. Allen 2006
  William G. McCallum 2006
  J. Jefferson Reid 2007
  Carrol McLaughlin 2008
  Paul Wilson 2008
  Jerzy Rozenblit 2009
  Mary Poulton 2010
  Peter M. Beudert 2011
  Avelino Eduardo Sáez 2011
  Paul Blowers 2012
  Judith Bronstein 2012
  Charles Scruggs 2013
  Eric A. Betterton 2013
  Andrew S. Cohen 2014
  Frederick P. Kiefer 2014
  Vincente Talanquer 2015
  Elliott Cheu 2016
  Alan Nighorn 2016
  Melissa Fitch 2017
Graduate & Professional Education Teaching & Mentoring Awards Robert Bates 2000
  Brian Crisp 2000
  Arthur Andrews 2001
  Yetta M. Goodman 2001
  Samual H. Yalkowsky 2001
  John Enemark 2002
  Guy McPherson 2002
  Herbert E. Pollock 2003
  Mary Wildner-Bassett 2003
  Barbara Atwood 2004
  Thomas Holm 2004
  John J.B. Allen 2005
  Carrol McLaughlin 2005
  Patricia Anders 2006
  A. Edwardo Sáez 2006
  Sallie Marston 2006
  Russell Cropanzano 2007
  Cindy Rankin 2007
  Dennis Lichtenberger 2008
  Meg Lota Brown 2008
  Gary Thompson 2008
  Thomas Mauet 2009
  Chris Segrin 2009
  Andrew Carnie 2010
  Elizabeth Kennedy 2010
  Katia da Costa Bezerra 2011
  Heidi Harley 2011
  Nancy J. Parezo 2012
  Karen S. Schumaker 2012
  Diana Archangelli 2013
  David Christenson 2013
  Susan Shaw 2014
  Robin Stryker 2014
  Jerry Gaus 2015
  Hoshin Vijay Gupta 2015
  Nader Chafoun 2016
  Price Fishback 2016
Henry and Phyllis Koffler Prize in Public Service Outreach Jill Guernsey de Zapien 2002
  Michael A. Wells 2003
  Alfred Kaszniak 2004
  Sherry C. Betts 2005
  Robert Williams, Jr. 2006
  Joel Meister 2007
  John Marchello 2008
  Trent Teegerstrom 2009
  Bruce Bayly 2014
Henry and Phyllis Koffler Prize in Research/Scholarship/Creative Activity J. Roger P. Angel 2002
  Brian A. Larkins 2003
  Pamela Decker 2004
  George H. Rieke 2005
  John G. Hildebrand 2006
  Sumitendra Mazumdar 2007
  Albrecht Classen 2008
  Jane H. Hill 2009
  Nicholas James Strausfeld 2011
  Ida M. Moore 2013
  Bruce Tabashnik 2015
  Shufeng Zhang 2017
Henry and Phyllis Koffler Prize in Teaching JoLaine Reierson Draugalis 2002
  Christopher D. Impey 2004
  Renate A. Schulz 2005
  Richard W. Shelton 2006
  Carrol McLaughlin 2008
  Alexander Cronin 2009
  Vicente A. Talanquer 2012
  Ed Prather 2016
Provost's General Education Teaching Award Janice Dewey 1997
  Gerald Swanson 1997
  Kari McBride 1998
  Homer Pettey 1998
  Cindy Rankin 1998
  Robert H. Robichaux 1998
  Albrecht Classen 1999
  Jennifer Jenkins 1999
  Harold P. Larson 1999
  John McCullen 1999
  Thomas Fleming 2000
  George Gehrels 2000
  Helle Mathiasen 2000
  Cecile McKee 2000
  Felice Bedford 2001
  V. Spike Peterson 2001
  Richard Poss 2001
  Dennis Ray 2001
  Peter Foley 2002
  Gregory Jackson 2002
  James O'Brien 2002
  Susan M. White 2002
  Richard Cosgrove 2003
  Suzanne Delaney 2003
  Katherine Hirschboeck 2003
  John Kupfer 2004
  Melissa Fitch 2004
  Ralph Price 2004
  Timothy Swindle 2004
  Beatriz Urrea 2006
  J. Pat Willerton 2004
  Edward E. Prather 2007
  Elaine Marchello 2009
  Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman 2009
  James Riley 2010
  Joellen Russell 2010
  Stacey Oberly 2011
  Laura G. Gutierrez 2012
  Thomas B. Wilson 2012
Regents' Professors Victor R. Baker 1988
  Joel Feinberg 1988
  Donald M. Hunten 1988
  N. Scott Momaday 1988
  Shlomo P. Neuman 1988
  Heiko A. Oberman 1988
  James R. Wait 1988
  Chandrakant S. Desai 1989
  John G. Hildebrand 1989
  Travis W. Hirschi 1989
  Victor J. Hruby 1989
  Frank J. Low 1989
  Sydney E. Salmon 1989
  Arthur T. Winfree 1989
  J. Roger P. Angel 1990
  Harrison H. Barrett 1990
  Robert H. Colescott 1990
  Ralph E. Griswold 1990
  Mark R. Haussler 1990
  Willis E. Lamb, Jr. 1990
  Keith E. Lehrer 1990
  Charles P. Sonett 1990
  Douglas G. Stuart 1990
  Elizabeth A. Bernays 1991
  Yetta M. Goodman 1991
  C. Vance Haynes 1991
  John H. Law 1991
  Robert M. Netting 1991
  Richard W. Shelton 1991
  Dan B. Dobbs 1992
  Donald R. Huffman 1992
  W. David Kingery 1992
  Barbara A. Babcock 1993
  Allen S. Whiting 1993
  J. Douglas Canfield 1994
  Margaret G. Kidwell 1994
  Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr. 1994
  Peter A. Strittmatter 1994
  Julia E. Annas 1995
  W. David Arnett 1995
  Jane H. Hill 1995
  H. David Soren 1997
  J. Randolph Jokipii 1997
  Gordon Tollin 1997
  Henry I . Yamamura 1997
  George H. Davis 1998
  John H. Enemark 1998
  Audrey L. Holland 1998
  Nicholas James Strausfeld 1998
  Oscar J. Martinez 1999
  Therese A. Markow 1999
  Barbara Timmermann 1999
  Brian A. Larkins 2000
  Nancy A. Moran 2000
  Frances Ann Walker 2000
  Pierre Meystre 2002
  Roy R. Parker 2002
  Michael Schaller 2002
  Leslie P. Tolbert 2002
  Michael A. Wells 2002
  David S. Alberts 2003
  Vicki L. Chandler 2003
  Lynn Nadel 2003
  Muriel R. Saville-Troike 2003
  Alan C. Newell 2004
  H. Jay Melosh 2004
  John L. Pollock 2004
  George H. Rieke 2004
  Michael A. Cusanovich 2005
  Michael J. Drake 2005
  Paula Ya-Mei Fan 2005
  John W. Olsen 2005
  Jeanne E. Pemberton 2005
  Farhang Shadman 2005
  Vladimir E. Zakharov 2005
  Carol A. Barnes 2006
  Mary P. Koss 2006
  Toni M. Massaro 2006
  Mark A. Nichter 2006
  Malcolm K. Hughes 2007
  Michael W. Marcellin 2007
  Ofelia Zepeda 2007
  Howard Ochman 2008
  Elizabeth Vierling 2008
  Richard Wilkinson 2008
  Fernando D. Matrtinez 2009
  Susan C. Karant-Nunn 2009
  W. James Shuttleworth 2009
  S. James Anaya 2010
  Edgar A. Dryden 2010
  Marcia J. Rieke 2010
  Thomas G. Bever 2011
  Diana M. Liverman 2011
  Robert J. Glennon 2012
  Thomas W. Swetnam 2012
  Neal R. Armstrong 2013
  Hsinchun Chen 2013
  Xiaohui Fan 2013
  Jonathan Overpeck 2014
  Mary C. Stiner 2014
  Julia Clancy-Smith 2015
  Bruce Tabashnik 2015
  Ronald Breiger 2016
  Frank Gohlke 2016
  Renu Malhotra 2016
  Hoshin Gupta 2017
  Alison Hawthorne Deming 2017
  Pham Huu Tiep 2017