UNIVERSITY RANKINGS, HIGHLIGHTS & AWARDS

University Rankings, Highlights & Awards

The University of Arizona is a premier, public research university. The National Science Foundation ranks the UA 22nd in research and development expenditures among US public universities and colleges and 38th among US public and private universities.

The NSF ranks the University of Arizona No. 1 in astronomy and astrophysics research and No. 22 overall in research funding among U.S. public institutions. U.S. News & World Report ranks Arizona among America’s best colleges and the Princeton Review lists Arizona as one of the nation’s best universities. In 2018, the University of Arizona earned the designation of Hispanic-Serving Institution from the U.S. Department of Education for its success in the enrollment of Hispanic students and in providing educational opportunities to them. Arizona ranks No. 52 in the world and No. 34 nationally according to the Center for University World Rankings and is designated a "Best Buy" school by Fiske Guide to Colleges.

The University of Arizona is a member of the prestigious Association of American Universities (AAU), one of 62 leading public and private research universities in the United States and Canada and the only AAU member in Arizona. Membership in AAU is by invitation and is based on the high quality of programs of academic research and scholarship and undergraduate, graduate and professional education, as well as general recognition that a university is outstanding by reason of the excellence of its research and education programs.

Faculty Awards and Honors

In areas as diverse as astronomy, medicine, optics, entrepreneurship, and dance, UA faculty and programs are among the nation's best.

UA faculty are also globally recognized for their leadership, scholarship and service by world-renowned academic societies and programs. Below is a listing of our national and international program awards, and our University of Arizona awards and honors recipients.

Jump to: University Awards & Honors

 

National & International Awards

2015 Renu Malhotra
2010 Roy R. Parker
2007 Marcia J. Rieke
2006 Nancy A. Moran
2005 Keith E. Lehrer
2003 George H. Rieke 
2001 John G. Hildebrand, Robert C. Kennicutt
1998 Jane H. Hill
1994 Carol Marguerite Rose
1993 Margaret G. Kidwell
1992 Julia E. Annas, N. Scott Momaday, Seymour Reichlin
1990 J. Roger P. Angel
1988 David W. Arnett
1977 Peter A. Strittmatter
1959 Aden B. Meinel
1956 Nicolaas Bloembergen

AAAS Fellow

2017 Kimberly Andrews Espy, Martha S. Hunter, Mari N. Jensen, John L. Koprowski, Joceline Lega, Daniel Zeng
2016 Leslie Tolbert
2015 Carol Bender, Judith K. Brown, Dennis L. Lichtenberger
2014 Peter A. Franken, Todd A. Schlenke
2013 Malcolm K. Hughes, Katrina Marie Miranda, Diana E. Wheeler
2012 Alexander Badyaev, Michael F. Brown, Yves Carriere, Brian Enquist
2011 Elliot Herman
2010 Eugene G. Sander, Rod A. Wing
2009 Steven R. Archer, David D. Breshears, Robert T. Downs, Christopher D. Impey, Jonathan T. Overpeck, Jeanne E. Pemberton, Mary A. Peterson, Bruce E. Tabashnik, Mary J. Wirth
2008 Charles Gerba, William Vélez
2007 Carol Barnes, Nancy A. Moran, Steven D. Shwartz, Feiyue Wang, Jason X.-J. yuan
2006 George Bowden, M. Bonner Denton, Ian Pepper, Hans VanEtten
2005 Michael Nachman
2004 Pierre Meystre
2003 Gail Burd, Lisa Graumlich, William Hubbard
2002 David W. Galbraith, Merrill Garrett, Jonathan Lunine, Charles Prewitt
2001 Richard Green, Nasser Peyghambarian
2000 David Arnett, Michael A. Cusanovich
1999 William Dickinson
1998 Deborah Hughes Hallett, Robert Sloviter, Marlys Hearst Witte
1997 Carl William Birky
1996 Keith A. Joiner
1995 Li-Zhi Fang, Frank Porreca
1994 Nancy Parezo
1993 D. M. Hunten
1992 C. Vance Haynes, James F. Hays, William Hoffman, Margaret G. Kidwell
1991 Donald A. Falk, Lynn Nadel
1990 Laurence H. Hurley
1989 Victor Baker, Elden Braun, Joseph P. Mascarenhas
1988 Jeffrey Dean
1987 Peter Chesson, I. Glenn Sipes
1986 John G. Hildebrand
1984 Richard Glass, Michael Schiffer, Frances Ann Walker
1982 Hyatt M. Gibbs, Jane H. Hill
1981 Michael Brown
1972 Alice Schlegel
1971 John Enemark, B. Roy Frieden, Victor Hruby, John Kessler, Thomas Lindell, Everett Lindsay, Neil Mendelson, Cornelius Steelink, Roald Wangsness
1969 William Longacre
1959 Arthur Jelinek
1958 H. V. Aposhian, Elizabeth Roemer
1950 Aden B. Meinel

AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize

Membership

2016 John G. Hildebrand
2013 Julia Elizabeth Annas
1991 Heiko A. Oberman
1969 Emil W. Haury
1945 Carl S. Marvel

Franklin Grants

2016 Irene Bald Romano
2013 Ronald H. Towner
2011 Cheryl K. Malone
2007 Eleni Hasaki

Phillips Fund Grant Recipients

Sabbatical Fellowships

John Frederick Lewis Award

2017 Mihai Ducea
2016 Melissa A. Fitch, Jeannine Relly, Jerzy Rozenblit
2015 Suzanne Dovi, Stephen Kobourav, Nicolette Teufel-Shone, Qing Zhang
2014 Sama Alshaibi, Christopher Castro, Christian Collberg, Benedict Colombi, Roger Nichols, Bane Vasic, Richard Ziolkowski
2013 Alberto Arenas, Wendell Ela, Frank Gohlke, Dale LaFleur, Jenny Lee
2012 Thomas DeGomez, Grace Fielder, Norma Gonzalez, A. J. Timothy Jull, Virginia Lebaron, Linda Lumsden, Supapann Seraphin, Marcela Vazquez-Leon
2011 Carol Bender, Michael M. Brescia, William E. Boyd, Melissa A. Fitch, Avigdor Leftin, Lesley P. Newman
2010 Rodney D. Adam, Maribel Alvarez, Anne Browning-Aiken, Jeferey Burgess, Lesley D. Frame, Barron J. Orr, Jeffrey J. O Sallaz, Bonnie Wasserman
2009 Emmanuel T. Akporiaye, Stephanie J. Buechler, James Cunningham, Reid Fontaine, Marie A. Griego-Jones, Christopher K. Jones, Donald Slack, James T. Watson
2008 Mary Beth Adam, David Gibbs, Nicole Guidotti-Hernandez, Beretta Smith-Shomade, Gonda VanSteen
2007 George Burr, David Chisholm, Eniko Enikov, Joseph Galaskiewicz, Ellen McMahon
2006 Stephen Kobourov, Barbara Kosta, Dennis Larson, Anna Marie O'Leary
2005 Kevin M. Fitzsimmons, Ana Maria Merico-Stephens, Katherine A. Snyder, Gary David Thompson
2004 Irene S D'Almeida, Keith James, Richard E. Michod, Russell Keith Monson
2003 Alfred James Quiroz
2002 Carl J. Bauer, Susan Aimee Crane, Muluneh Yitayew
2001 Ludwik Adamowicz, Peter Michael Beudertm, George Nikolas Frantziskonis, Leila O. Hudson, Robert Anthony Williams, Muluneh Yitayew
2000 Michael Frederick Brown, Elizabeth Jessie Garber, Thomas Kovach

2017 Julia Clancy-Smith, Ander Monson
2016 Feryal Ӧzel
2015 Alison Hawthorne Deming
2014 Diana Liverman
2013 Ann Zabludoff
2008 Xiaohui Fan, Robin Stryker, David J. Taylor, Jason X.-J. Yuan
2007 Fenton Johnson
2006 Dennis Zaritsky
2005 Jonathan T. Overpeck
2004 Steve Johnstone
2003 Susan C. Karant-Nunn
2002 Ellen B. Basso, Craig Walsh, Jonathan Weinberg
2000 Rabi Bhattacharya, Elizabeth Vierling
1999 Steve Orlen
1998 Russel K. Monson, Jay Rosenblatt
1994 Nicholas James Strausfeld
1991 Harmony Hammond
1989 Jerrold Edwin Hogle
1988 Jane R. Miller
1987 Alan E. Bernstein, Arthur J. Jelinek
1986 Daniel Asia
1984 Victor J. Hruby, Hermann George Rebel, William M. Schaffer
1983 Keith Lehrer
1982 Jonathan Beck, Edgar A. Dryden, Gerald C. Monsman
1981 William G. Denver, Michael Schaller, Donald Robert Uhlmann
1980 William H. Wing
1977 Jonathan Penner
1976 Thomas G. Bever, Alan C. Newell, Douglas G. Stuart
1975 Robert Porter Erickson, Frank Gohlke
1974 Eliot S. Hearst
1972 John A. Mills
1968 Harold Clark Fritts, Charles Philip Sonnet
1966 N. Scott Momaday
1965 Paul Schultz Martin
1964 William R. Dickinson
1953 Henry Koffler

2015 Sara Tolbert
2014 Nolan L. Cabrera
2013 Francesca Lopez
2011 Thomas L. Good
2005 Regina Dell-Amen
1998 Dwight S. Atkinson, Luis C. Moll

NAE Members

2014 Harrison H. Barrett
2010 Larry Peterson
2007 James C. Wyant
2006 Thomas L. Koch
2005 Kenneth A. Jackson, Spencer R. Titley
2003 Soroosh Sorooshian
1997 J. Brent Hiskey
1996 Donald R. Uhlmann
1992 Shlomo P. Neuman, Robert R. Shannon
1989 Israel J. Wygnanski
1986 Ernest T. Smerdon
1984 Nicolaas Bloembergen, Peter W. Likins
1975 W. David Kingery

US Frontiers of Engineering Participant

NAS Members

2015 Renu Malhotra
2012 Marcia J. Rieke, Roy R. Parker
2011 George H. Rieke
2010 Jonathan Lunine
2007 John G. Hildebrand
2006 Robert C. Kennicutt
2004 Nancy A. Moran
2003 H. Jay Melosh
2002 Vicki L. Chandler
2001 J. Randolph Jokipii
2000 J. Roger P. Angel
1996 Margaret G. Kidwell, Brian A. Larkins
1994 William Bowers
1992 William Dickinson, John H. Law
1990 C. Vance Haynes
1985 W. David Arnett
1981 Donald M. Hunten
1974 Frank J. Low
1960 Nicolaas Bloembergen
1954 Willis E. Lamb, Jr.

Gulf Research Program/Early-Career Research Fellowship

Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellows

2016 Katalin Gothard, Valerie Trouet
2014 Katalin Gothard, Ryan Gutenkunst
2013 Alexander Badyaev
2011 Jeffrey Pyun
2010 R. Jones
2009 Felicia Goodrum
2005 Martin Dufwenberg, Caitlin Griffith
2004 Shane Byrne, Keith Dienes
2000 Renu Malhotra

2005 Roy J. Glauber
1981 Nicolaas Bloembergen
1955 Willis E. Lamb, Jr.

2015 Juan Felipe Herrera

University Awards & Honors

2014 Bruce Bayly
2009 Trent Teegerstrom
2008 John Marchello
2007 Joel Meister
2006 Robert Williams, Jr.
2005 Sherry C. Betts
2004 Alfred Kaszniak
2003 Michael A. Wells
2002 Jill Guernsey de Zapien

2016 Ed Prather
2012 Vicente A. Talanquer
2009 Alexander Cronin
2008 Carrol McLaughlin
2006 Richard W. Shelton
2005 Renate A. Schulz
2004 Christopher D. Impey
2002 JoLaine Reierson Draugalis

2012 Laura G. Gutierrez, Thomas B. Wilson
2011 Stacey Oberly
2010 James Riley, Joellen Russell
2009 Elaine Marchello, Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman
2007 Edward E. Prather
2006 Beatriz Urrea
2004 Melissa Fitch, John Kupfer, Ralph Price, Timothy Swindle, J. Pat Willerton
2003 Richard Cosgrove, Suzanne Delaney, Katherine Hirschboeck
2002 Peter Foley, Gregory Jackson, James O'Brien, Susan M. White
2001 Felice Bedford, V. Spike Peterson, Richard Poss, Dennis Ray
2000 Thomas Fleming, George Gehrels, Helle Mathiasen, Cecile McKee
1999 Albrecht Classen, Jennifer Jenkins, Harold P. Larson, John McCullen
1998 Kari McBride, Homer Pettey, Cindy Rankin, Robert H. Robichaux
1997 Janice Dewey, Gerald Swanson

2017 Alison Hawthorne Deming, Hoshin Gupta, Pham Huu Tiep
2016 Ronald Breiger, Frank Gohlke, Renu Malhotra
2015 Julia Clancy-Smith, Bruce Tabashnik
2014 Jonathan Overpeck, Mary C. Stiner
2013 Neal R. Armstrong, Hsinchun Chen, Xiaohui Fan
2012 Robert J. Glennon, Thomas W. Swetnam
2011 Thomas G. Bever, Diana M. Liverman
2010 S. James Anaya, Edgar A. Dryden, Marcia J. Rieke
2009 Susan C. Karant-Nunn, Fernando D. Matrtinez, W. James Shuttleworth
2008 Howard Ochman, Elizabeth Vierling, Richard Wilkinson
2007 Malcolm K. Hughes, Michael W. Marcellin, Ofelia Zepeda
2006 Carol A. Barnes, Mary P. Koss, Toni M. Massaro, Mark A. Nichter
2005 Michael A. Cusanovich, Michael J. Drake, Paula Ya-Mei Fan, John W. Olsen, Jeanne E. Pemberton, Farhang Shadman, Vladimir E. Zakharov
2004 H. Jay Melosh, Alan C. Newell, John L. Pollock, George H. Rieke
2003 David S. Alberts, Vicki L. Chandler, Lynn Nadel, Muriel R. Saville-Troike
2002 Pierre Meystre, Roy R. Parker, Michael Schaller, Leslie P. Tolbert, Michael A. Wells
2000 Brian A. Larkins, Nancy A. Moran, Frances Ann Walker
1999 Therese A. Markow, Oscar J. Martinez, Barbara Timmermann
1998 George H. Davis, John H. Enemark, Audrey L. Holland, Nicholas James Strausfeld
1997 J. Randolph Jokipii, H. David Soren, Gordon Tollin, Henry I . Yamamura
1995 Julia E. Annas, W. David Arnett, Jane H. Hill
1994 J. Douglas Canfield, Margaret G. Kidwell, Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr., Peter A. Strittmatter
1993 Barbara A. Babcock, Allen S. Whiting
1992 Dan B. Dobbs, Donald R. Huffman, W. David Kingery
1991 Elizabeth A. Bernays, Yetta M. Goodman, C. Vance Haynes, John H. Law, Robert M. Netting, Richard W. Shelton
1990 J. Roger P. Angel, Harrison H. Barrett, Robert H. Colescott, Ralph E. Griswold, Mark R. Haussler, Willis E. Lamb, Jr., Keith E. Lehrer, Charles P. Sonett, Douglas G. Stuart
1989 Chandrakant S. Desai, John G. Hildebrand, Travis W. Hirschi, Victor J. Hruby, Frank J. Low, Sydney E. Salmon, Arthur T. Winfree
1988 Victor R. Baker, Joel Feinberg, Donald M. Hunten, N. Scott Momaday, Shlomo P. Neuman, Heiko A. Oberman, James R. Wait