Faculty Awards & Honors

In areas as diverse as astronomy, medicine, optics, entrepreneurship, and dance, UA faculty and programs are among the nation's best.

University Rankings, Highlights & Awards

UA faculty are also globally recognized for their leadership, scholarship and service by world-renowned academic societies and programs. Below is a listing of our national and international program awards, and our University of Arizona awards and honors recipients.

Jump to: University Awards & Honors

 

National & International Awards

Research Fellowships

2016 Matthias Morzfeld, Eduardo Rozo
2011 Joshua Eisner
2009 Dong "Jeffrey" Chul Pyun
2008 Toufic Muadda Suidan**
2007 Joanna Masel
2003 Xiaohui Fan
2002 Ubirajara van Kolck, Daniel Eisenstein**
1999 Shankar Venkataramani***, Alain Goriely**
1998 Dennis Zaritsky***, Jacquelyn Gervay**
1996 Hans R. Rix**
1995 Mani Ramaswami**
1993 Supapan Seraphin**, Paul Bloom**
1992 Bruce J. Bayly
1980 Adrian Patrascioiu*
1979 Dennis Lichtenberger
1976 George Rieke, Richard Shoemaker**
1974 Peter Strittmatter
1973 John G. Hildebrand
1972 Bruce Barrett**
1967 Robert Bates**
1966 John D. McCullen**
1964 Ray Weymann**

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

2017 Juanita L. Merchant***
2015 Renu Malhotra
2010 Roy R. Parker**
2007 Marcia J. Rieke
2006 Nancy A. Moran**
2005 Keith E. Lehrer
2003 George H. Rieke 
2001 John G. Hildebrand, Robert C. Kennicutt
1998 Jane H. Hill
1994 Carol Marguerite Rose
1993 Margaret G. Kidwell**
1992 Julia E. Annas, N. Scott Momaday, Seymour Reichlin**
1991 Frank J. Low*
1990 J. Roger P. Angel
1988 David W. Arnett
1979 Arthur D. Code*
1977 Peter A. Strittmatter, Edward A. Boyse* ***
1975 Gerry Neugebauer*
1959 Aden B. Meinel**
1956 Nicolaas Bloembergen*

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

 

AAAS Early Career Award for Public Engagement with Science

2019 Monica Ramirez-Andreotta

AAAS Fellow

2018 Karl W. Flessa**Michael A. RiehleXubin Zeng
2017 Kimberly Andrews Espy**, Martha S. Hunter, Mari N. Jensen, John L. Koprowski, Joceline Lega, Daniel Zeng
2016 Leslie Tolbert**
2015 Carol Bender**, Judith K. Brown, Dennis L. Lichtenberger
2014 Peter A. Franken**, Todd A. Schlenke
2013 Malcolm K. Hughes, Katrina Marie Miranda, Diana E. Wheeler**
2012 Alexander Badyaev, Michael F. Brown, Yves Carriere, Brian Enquist
2011 Eliot Herman
2010 Eugene G. Sander**, Rod A. Wing
2009 Steven R. Archer, David D. Breshears, Robert T. Downs, Christopher D. Impey, Jonathan T. Overpeck**, Jeanne E. Pemberton, Mary A. Peterson, Bruce E. Tabashnik, Mary J. Wirth**
2008 Charles Gerba, William Vélez**
2007 Carol Barnes, Nancy A. Moran**, Steven D. Shwartz, Feiyue Wang**, Jason X.-J. yuan**
2006 George Bowden*, M. Bonner Denton, Ian Pepper, Hans VanEtten*
2005 Michael Nachman**
2004 Pierre Meystre**
2003 Gail Burd, Lisa Graumlich**, William Hubbard**
2002 David W. Galbraith, Merrill Garrett**, Jonathan Lunine**, Charles Prewitt**
2001 Richard Green, H. Jay Melosh**, Nasser Peyghambarian
2000 David Arnett**
1999 Michael A. Cusanovich*
1998 William Dickinson*, Deborah Hughes Hallett, Robert Sloviter**
1997 Marlys Hearst Witte
1996 Carl William Birky**
1995 Keith A. Joiner, Li-Zhi Fang*
1994 Frank Porreca
1993 Nancy Parezo**
1992 D. M. Hunten*, C. Vance Haynes**, James F. Hays**, William Hoffman**
1991 Margaret G. Kidwell**, Donald A. Falk
1990 Lynn Nadel**
1989 Laurence H. Hurley, Victor Baker, Eldon Braun**
1988 Joseph P. Mascarenhas
1987 Jeffrey Dean**, Peter Chesson
1986 I. Glenn Sipes**
1984 John G. Hildebrand, Richard Glass**, Michael Schiffer**
1982 Frances Ann Walker**, Hyatt M. Gibbs*
1977 Jane H. Hill*
1972 William Swindell**
1971 Alice Schlegel**, John Enemark**, B. Roy Frieden**, Victor Hruby**, John Kessler**, Thomas Lindell**, Everett Lindsay**, Neil Mendelson**, Orestes Stavroudis*, Cornelius Steelink*, John Sumner*
1969 Roald Wangsness**
1959 William Longacre*
1958 Arthur Jelinek** ***, H. V. Aposhian**
1950 Elizabeth Roemer*, Aden B. Meinel*

AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

ACLS Fellows

2018 Scott Lucas
2017 Sapana Doshi
2016 Fabio Lanza
2014 Jeffrey M. Banister, Stacie G. Widdifield, John Melillo
2011 Scott R. Selisker, Irene Solange D'Almeida**
2010 David Gramling
2005 Paul Richard
1992 Linda T. Darling
1988 Jean E. Hampton*
1985 Robert A. Williams
1977 John Boe**
1974 Helen Nader**, Dana A. Nelson*
1972 Keith Lehrer**
1971 John Pollock*
1964 Heiko Oberman*

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty

Membership

2014 John G. Hildebrand
2013 Julia Elizabeth Annas
2004 Noam Chomsky***
1991 Heiko A. Oberman*
1974 Edward H. Spicer*
1969 Emil W. Haury*
1945 Carl S. Marvel*

Franklin Grants

2016 Irene Bald Romano
2013 Ronald H. Towner
2011 Uriah Kriegel**, Cheryl K. Malone
2008 Celeste Gonzalez de Bustamante
2007 Eleni Hasaki

Phillips Fund Grant Recipients

Sabbatical Fellowships

2017 Annette Joseph-Gabriel**
1999 Julia Clancy-Smith

John Frederick Lewis Award

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

2019 Judith X. Becerra, Heidi Brown, Robert B. Fleischman, Rachel Gallery, Lisa Molomot, Johann Rafelski, Johanna Skibsrud, D. Lawrence Venable
2017 Mihai Ducea, Betul Czerkawski, Kevin Fitzsimmons
2016 Jefferey Burgess, John Ehiri, Melissa A. Fitch, Jerzy Rozenblit, Zain Khalpey**
2015 Jeannine Relly, Suzanne Dovi, Stephen Kobourov, Craig Palmer**, Mike Proctor**, Anna Koosmann**, Nicolette Teufel-Shone**
2014 Sama Alshaibi, Christopher Castro, Christian Collberg, Benedict Colombi, Roger Nichols**, Bane Vasic, Richard Ziolkowski**
2013 Alberto Arenas, Adele Barker**, Wendell Ela**, Frank Gohlke, Dale LaFleur, Jenny Lee
2012 Thomas DeGomez**, Grace Fielder, Norma Gonzalez**, A. J. Timothy Jull, Virginia Lebaron**, Linda Lumsden, Marcela Vazquez-Leon
2011 Supapan Seraphin**, Carol Bender**, Michael M. Brescia, William E. Boyd**, Melissa A. Fitch, Avigdor Leftin**, Lesley P. Newman**
2010 Rodney D. Adam**, Maribel Alvarez, Anne Browning-Aiken**, Jeferey Burgess, Lesley D. Frame**, Barron J. Orr**, Jeffrey J. O Sallaz, Bonnie Wasserman
2009 Emmanuel T. Akporiaye**, Stephanie J. Buechler, James Cunningham, Reid Fontaine**, Marie A. Griego-Jones**, Christopher K. Jones, Donald Slack, Romy Elyse Taylor**, James T. Watson
2008 Mary Beth Adam**, Nicole Guidotti-Hernandez**, Beretta Smith-Shomade**, Gonda VanSteen**
2007 Mary Beth Adam**, George Burr**, David Chisholm, Eniko Enikov, Joseph Galaskiewicz, Ellen McMahon
2006 Stephen Kobourov, Barbara Kosta, Dennis Larson**, Anna Marie O'Leary
2005 Miguel Angel Quinones**, Ana Maria Merico-Stephens**, Katherine A. Snyder, Kevin M. Fitzsimmons, Gary David Thompson
2004 Carol M. Carpenter**, Irene S D'Almeida**, Keith James**, Richard E. Michod, Russell Keith Monson
2003 Alfred James Quiroz, Aldeline Lee Karpiscak**, Barbara Jo Morehouse**, Roger Louis Nichols**, Terry W. Sprouse**
2002 Carl J. Bauer, Susan Aimee Crane, Brian Ford Crisp**, Leonard Dinnerstein**, Judy Nolte Temple**, David Greg Williams**, Muluneh Yitayew
2001 Ludwik Adamowicz, Adele M. Barker**, Peter Michael Beudert**, George Nikolas Frantziskonis, Mark Paul Frederickson**, Leila O. Hudson, Robert Anthony Williams, Muluneh Yitayew
2000 John R. Bichsel**, Michael Frederick Brown, Elizabeth Jessie Garber**, Thomas Kovach, David Charles Lynch**, Edward J. Williams**
1999 Katherine E. Miller**, Steven Michael Stralser**
1998 David Chisholm, James W. Clarke**, Roger W. Fox**

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty

2017 Julia Clancy-Smith, Ander Monson**
2016 Feryal Ӧzel
2015 Alison Hawthorne Deming, Jack Walsh
2014 Diana Liverman
2013 Ann Zabludoff
2008 Xiaohui Fan, Robin Stryker, David J. Taylor, Jason X.-J. Yuan**
2007 Fenton Johnson
2006 Dennis Zaritsky
2005 Jonathan T. Overpeck**
2004 Steve Johnstone
2003 Susan C. Karant-Nunn**
2002 Ellen B. Basso**, Craig Walsh**, Jonathan Weinberg
2000 Rabi Bhattacharya, Elizabeth Vierling**
1999 Steve Orlen*
1998 Russel K. Monson, Jay Rosenblatt
1996 H. Jay Melosh**, Irene Maxine Pepperberg**
1994 Nicholas James Strausfeld
1991 Harmony Hammond**
1989 Jerrold Edwin Hogle**
1988 Jane R. Miller**
1987 Alan E. Bernstein**, Arthur J. Jelinek**
1986 Daniel Asia**
1985 Robert H. Colescott**
1984 Frank Gohlke, Victor J. Hruby**, Hermann George Rebel**, William M. Schaffer**
1983 Keith Lehrer
1982 Jonathan Beck**, Edgar A. Dryden**, Gerald C. Monsman
1981 William G. Dever**, Michael Schaller**, Donald Robert Uhlmann
1980 C. Vance Haynes**
1978 William H. Wing**, J.P. Wearing**
1977 Jonathan Penner**
1976 Jon Anderson**, Thomas G. Bever**, Alan C. Newell, Douglas G. Stuart*
1975 Robert Porter Erickson, Frank Gohlke, Alvin Ira Goldman**
1974 Joel Feinberg*, Eliot S. Hearst*
1972 John A. Mills**
1969 Rubin Bressler*
1968 Harold Clark Fritts**, Ursula S. Lamb*, Charles Philip Sonnet*
1966 N. Scott Momaday
1965 Paul Schultz Martin*
1964 William R. Dickinson*
1961 Herbert E. Carter**
1960 Willis Eugene Lamb*
1959 Jean-Jacques Demorest**
1957 Richard Meredith Hosley*
1953 Henry Koffler*
1950 Lawrence Clark Powell*
1937 Robert Guyn McBride*

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty

NAM Members

Robert Wood Johnson Policy Fellowship

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

NAE Members

**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

NAE Members

2014 Harrison H. Barrett**
2010 Larry Peterson**
2007 James C. Wyant**
2006 Thomas L. Koch
2005 Kenneth A. Jackson**, Spencer R. Titley
2003 Soroosh Sorooshian**
1997 J. Brent Hiskey**
1996 Donald R. Uhlmann
1992 Shlomo P. Neuman**, Robert R. Shannon**
1989 Israel J. Wygnanski
1986 Ernest T. Smerdon*
1984 Nicolaas Bloembergen*, Peter W. Likins**
1977 James Wait**
1975 W. David Kingery*
1968 William Sears*

US Frontiers of Engineering Participant

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty

 

NAS Award for Scientific Reviewing

2019 Robert C. Kennicutt, Jr.**

NAS Members

2018 Carol Barnes
2015 Renu Malhotra
2012 Marcia J. Rieke
2011 George H. Rieke
2007 John G. Hildebrand
2006 Robert C. Kennicutt**
2003 H. Jay Melosh**
2002 Vicki L. Chandler**
2001 J. Randolph Jokipii**
2000 J. Roger P. Angel
1996 Margaret G. Kidwell**, Brian A. Larkins**
1994 William Bowers**
1992 John H. Law - Emeritus
1990 C. Vance Haynes**
1985 W. David Arnett**
1981 Donald M. Hunten*
1979 Edward A. Boyse* ***
1976 Alistair G.W. Cameron* ***
1975 Edward H. Spicer*
1974 Frank J. Low*, Frederick S. Hulse*
1972 Noam Chomsky***
1971 Arthur D. Code*
1968 Bart J. Bok*
1956 Emil W. Haury*
1938 Carl S. Marvel* ***

Gulf Research Program/Early-Career Research Fellowship

Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellows

2017 Jessica Andrews-Hanna
2016 Katalin Gothard, Valerie Trouet
2015 Francina Dominguez**
2014 Katalin Gothard, Ryan Gutenkunst
2013 Alexander Badyaev
2011 Jeffrey Pyun, Tamara Rogers**
2010 R. Jason Jones, David Breshears
2009 Felicia Goodrum Sterling, Judith Becerra, Megan McEvoy**
2008 Julia Cole, Dante Lauretta
2006 Scott Kroken**
2005 Martin Dufwenberg, Caitlin Griffith, Dante Lauretta, David Reiley, Jr.**
2004 Shane Byrne, Keith Dienes, Bradley Moore**
2003 Ralph Lorenz**
2002 Daniel Eisenstein**
2001 Alain Goriely**
2000 Renu Malhotra

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

 

NAI Senior Member

**No longer Arizona faculty

2005 Roy J. Glauber* ***
1981 Nicolaas Bloembergen* ***
1955 Willis E. Lamb, Jr.* ***

*Deceased
***Award received while not at Arizona

**No longer Arizona faculty

2015 Juan Felipe Herrera

University Awards & Honors

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

2014 Bruce Bayly
2009 Trent Teegerstrom
2008 John Marchello**
2007 Joel Meister*
2006 Robert Williams, Jr.
2005 Sherry C. Betts**
2004 Alfred Kaszniak**
2003 Michael A. Wells*
2002 Jill Guernsey de Zapien

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty

2016 Ed Prather
2012 Vicente A. Talanquer
2009 Alexander Cronin
2008 Carrol McLaughlin**
2006 Richard W. Shelton**
2005 Renate A. Schulz**
2004 Christopher D. Impey
2002 JoLaine Reierson Draugalis**

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty
***Award received while not at Arizona

2019 Alfred McEwen, John Rutherfoord, Marvin Slepian, Rod Wing, Lucy Ziurys
2018 David Breshears, Allan Hamilton, Barbara Mills, Steven Schwartz, Robert A. Williams
2017 Alison Hawthorne Deming, Hoshin Gupta, Pham Huu Tiep**
2016 Ronald Breiger, Frank Gohlke, Renu Malhotra
2015 Julia Clancy-Smith, Bruce Tabashnik
2014 Jonathan Overpeck**, Mary C. Stiner
2013 Neal R. Armstrong, Hsinchun Chen, Xiaohui Fan
2012 Robert J. Glennon, Thomas W. Swetnam**
2011 Thomas G. Bever, Diana M. Liverman
2010 S. James Anaya**, Edgar A. Dryden**, Marcia J. Rieke
2009 Susan C. Karant-Nunn**, Fernando D. Matrtinez, W. James Shuttleworth**
2008 Howard Ochman**, Elizabeth Vierling**, Richard Wilkinson**
2007 Malcolm K. Hughes, Michael W. Marcellin, Ofelia Zepeda
2006 Carol A. Barnes, Mary P. Koss, Toni M. Massaro, Mark A. Nichter**
2005 Michael A. Cusanovich*, Michael J. Drake*, Paula Ya-Mei Fan**, John W. Olsen, Jeanne E. Pemberton, Farhang Shadman, Vladimir E. Zakharov
2004 H. Jay Melosh**, Alan C. Newell, John L. Pollock*, George H. Rieke
2003 David S. Alberts, Vicki L. Chandler**, Lynn Nadel, Muriel R. Saville-Troike**
2002 Pierre Meystre**, Roy R. Parker*, Michael Schaller**, Leslie P. Tolbert**, Michael A. Wells**
2000 Brian A. Larkins**, Nancy A. Moran**, Frances Ann Walker**
1999 Therese A. Markow**, Oscar J. Martinez**, Barbara Timmermann**
1998 George H. Davis**, John H. Enemark**, Audrey L. Holland**, Nicholas James Strausfeld
1997 J. Randolph Jokipii**, H. David Soren, Gordon Tollin**, Henry I . Yamamura*
1995 Julia E. Annas, W. David Arnett**, Jane H. Hill*
1994 J. Douglas Canfield*, Margaret G. Kidwell**, Jay F. Nunamaker, Jr., Peter A. Strittmatter
1993 Barbara A. Babcock**, Allen S. Whiting**
1992 Dan B. Dobbs**, Donald R. Huffman**, W. David Kingery*
1991 Elizabeth A. Bernays**, Yetta M. Goodman**, C. Vance Haynes**, John H. Law**, Robert M. Netting*, Richard W. Shelton**
1990 J. Roger P. Angel, Harrison H. Barrett**, Robert H. Colescott*, Ralph E. Griswold*, Mark R. Haussler**, Willis E. Lamb, Jr.*, Keith E. Lehrer**, Charles P. Sonett**, Douglas G. Stuart*
1989 Chandrakant S. Desai**, John G. Hildebrand, Travis W. Hirschi*, Victor J. Hruby**, Frank J. Low*, Sydney E. Salmon*, Arthur T. Winfree*
1988 Victor R. Baker, Joel Feinberg*, Donald M. Hunten**, N. Scott Momaday**, Shlomo P. Neuman**, Heiko A. Oberman*, James R. Wait*

*Deceased
**No longer Arizona faculty